Hospitality Recruitment Agencies Brochure
Offices
Birmingham 0121 227 0030 | London 0203 790 9750 | Salisbury 01722 339 508 | Exeter 0797 710 8901
Birmingham 0121 227 0030
London 0203 790 9750
Salisbury 01722 339 508
Exeter 0797 710 8901

  • uk hospitality recruitment agencies

    Privacy Policy

James Webber Recruitment Ltd is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, Suppliers and associated partners (collectively known as data processors) who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of JWR are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation. For the privacy policy for our 3rd party users please click on the links provided:

Statement of Policy

James Webber Recruitment Ltd needs to collect and use information about people with whom it works to operate and carry out its functions. These may include candidates, clients and customers and suppliers. In addition, we may be required by law to collect and use information to comply with the requirements of operating practices. This personal information is handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

James Webber Recruitment Ltd regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as vital to its successful operations and essential for maintaining confidence between ourselves and those with whom it carries out business. We therefore fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information please visit the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) website https://ico.org.uk/. We are dedicated to protecting data and are members of the ICO (ICO Reference No: A8312978) and the GDPR Institute https://www.gdpr.associates/.

Handling Personal Sensitive Data

James Webber Recruitment Ltd will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review:

  • Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver better services
  • Collect and process only the data or information which is needed for us to perform our recruitment duties
  • Use of personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted
  • Ensure information is accurate
  • Not keep information for longer than is necessary and will notify prospective candidates every 36 months offering the opportunity to remain or to be removed
  • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data)
  • Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Ensure that there is general information made available to the public of their rights to access information
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the General Data Protection Regulation

These rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to personal information
  • The right to request rectification
  • The right to request erasure
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing

The right to erase your details

If wish not to be contacted by us in any of the mediums please download our Subject to Access Form. It is our policy to only accept this form by post and sent recorded delivery.

The Principles of Data Protection

Anyone processing personal data must comply with 6 principles of good practice. These principles are legally enforceable.

Summarised, the principles require that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act

The Act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data. It also makes a distinction between personal data and 'special category' data.

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Special category data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious/philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Sexual life or sexual orientation
  • Biometric data
Hospitality Recruitment Agencies