Privacy Policy

James Webber Recruitment Ltd is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, suppliers and associated partners (collectively known as data processors) who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of JWR are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation. For the privacy policy for our 3rd party users please click on the links provided:

Geek Guru – Tech Partners
Jarret and Lam – Tech Partners
Strategy Plus – Tech Partners
Broadbean – Advertising Medium
Statement of Policy

James Webber Recruitment Ltd needs to collect and use information about people with whom it works to operate and carry out its functions. These may include candidates, clients and customers and suppliers. In addition, we may be required by law to collect and use information to comply with the requirements of operating practices. This personal information is handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

James Webber Recruitment Ltd regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as vital to its successful operations and essential for maintaining confidence between ourselves and those with whom it carries out business. We therefore fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information please visit the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) website https://ico.org.uk/. We are dedicated to protecting data and are members of the ICO (ICO Reference No: A8312978) and the GDPR Institute https://www.gdpr.associates/.

Handling Personal Sensitive Data

James Webber Recruitment Ltd will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review:

Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver better services

Collect and process only the data or information which is needed for us to perform our recruitment duties

Use of personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted

Ensure information is accurate

Not keep information for longer than is necessary and will notify prospective candidates every 36 months offering the opportunity to remain or to be removed

Securely destroy data which is no longer needed

Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data)

Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

Ensure that there is general information made available to the public of their rights to access information

Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the General Data Protection Regulation

These rights include:

The right to be informed
The right of access to personal information
The right to request rectification
The right to request erasure
The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
The right to data portability
The right to object to processing
The right to erase your details

If you wish not to be contacted by us in any of the mediums please download our Subject to Access Form. It is our policy to only accept this form by post and sent recorded delivery.

The Principles of Data Protection

Anyone processing personal data must comply with 6 principles of good practice. These principles are legally enforceable.

Summarised, the principles require that personal data shall be:

Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be incompatible with the initial purposes;

Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;

Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act

The Act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data. It also makes a distinction between personal data and 'special category' data.

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Special category data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:

Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinion
Religious/philosophical beliefs
Trade union membership
Physical or mental health or condition
Sexual orientation
Biometric data

Operating from

  • Birmingham
  • Exeter
  • Salisbury
  • London

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

More Details